Other names: Snow King
Latin name: Troglodytes troglodytes
size: up to 10cm
Older: 3 - 5 years
Appearance: brownish plumage
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Ants, flies, spiders
distribution: Asia, North Africa, North America, Europe
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: daylight and dusk active
natural enemies: Birds of prey, fox, squirrels, martens
sexual maturity: End of the first year of life
mating season: April and June
breeding season: 14 - 18 days
clutch size: 4 - 8 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the wren
- The Wren is one of the almost seventy-species family of wrens worldwide and is considered the third-smallest bird native to Europe.
- He is native to almost all countries of the world. In Europe, depending on the area of distribution, there are several subspecies that differ greatly in appearance.
- Wrens are common in the forests, parks and gardens of Europe and are considered not endangered. In Germany alone, the stock is estimated at over two million breeding pairs. However, harsh winters can lead to a significant decline in numbers.
- Wrens prefer landscapes and natural gardens with sufficient hiding places such as hedges, compost heaps and thickets and stream banks with free-standing rhizomes.
- With an average body length of about ten centimeters, the wren reaches a maximum weight of just nine to ten grams.
- He has short wings and therefore moves less flying than hopping on the ground. Often it is confused by its inconspicuous appearance of people with bushy mice.
- His plumage appears reddish brown on the upper side, on the belly side it is dyed in a pale central brown. Due to the darker wavy lines on the back and on the wings, the wren is perfectly camouflaged in the bushes.
- Despite its small size, the male wrens produce a surprisingly loud vocals consisting of more than a hundred different sounds, which can be heard over distances of up to half a kilometer. During singing, the Wren changes its position several times by hopping.
- The song of American, Asian and European wrens differs greatly in structure and duration.
- Wrens are only carnivores that feed on arachnids, flies, moths, ants, insect eggs and larvae. With the tiny beak, the small bird reaches prey animals even in the smallest cracks.
- The male wren builds several, spherical and elaborately designed nests, from which his partner chooses one after the courtship. The nest of choice then plugs the male with soft moss, feathers, and wool before the female lays between five and eight eggs in it and hatches for about two weeks. During this time, she has to take care of herself and then takes care of the rearing of the young birds alone. These are usually fledged after ten to fourteen days and then join the male, while the female supplies the second brood.
- Many young birds fall prey to domestic cats, rats, squirrels, martens and various larger birds.
- The average life expectancy of the Wren is about four years, few copies are up to seven years old.